Sharin' the Love

Monday, July 20, 2009

Family Reunion

Every year Grandma Jean has a family reunion up in Flagstaff at her cabin. It is seriously so much fun to get away from everything (especially the hot weather). We enjoy crafts, yummy food, lots of fun games and activities and just the great outdoors. I must say for Stella's first time she loved it! Of course when she gets a bit older and walks and stuff, she'll be able to enjoy it more. She liked crawling around and getting dirty and playing with 2nd and 3rd cousins.
Grandma Jean had a new basketball court put in for the enjoyment of everyone. Way cool! She also had new concrete countertops put in for the outside eating area and new cabinets within the cabin. It all looks amazing!
The last day that we were there we went to the Ice Caves. Curtis said he knew where to go, but we ended up getting lost and spent hours just driving trying to find it. Not fun haha. What should of taken about a couple hours for the whole trip, took like 5! Yeah I wasn't too happy, especially since we left Stella back at the cabin with Nana and Grandma Jean. I felt bad that they had to watch her the whole time. Oh well. For next time we'll plan a little bit better lol.
Stella just posing for a picture.
Going for a nature walk. Stella loves being carried around in this thing. Best $2 investment haha.
I just love the smell of throw up in the morning.
Trying on Grandpa's hat. I must say she looks pretty cute in it. :0)
Stella with Grandma Jean, enjoying the sight of concrete getting put in for the basketball court.
Here they are dumping the concrete.
The red neck pinata! A sweet tradition to find candy in saw dust.
Stella joined in on the fun too! Yay candy!
Just arrived at the Ice Caves.
Just at the entrance to the Ice Caves.
At the end of the Ice Caves. Yay we conquered!

Friday, July 17, 2009

California Beach House!!!

So Stella had her first official road trip!! I was pretty excited and nervous about how she was going to be on the 6hr drive. She was not much fun on the way there for the first couple of hours. We got to share this fun experience with my sister-in-law Jessica and her little ones Rhett and Roxy. Rhett was an angel on the way there and on the way back. The girls on the other hand not so much. It was like one would stop and the other would start. If I didn't know any better I would think they were tag teaming to not tire themselves out all at once. But the tiredness prevailed in their lost cause haha. I'm probably an evil mom for laughing at their drama queen cries. By the end I was thankful to arrive to our destination.
We got there Monday late afternoon about 5 and had a nice hamburger dinner on the balcony. The weather was amazing!!! Much cooler than Arizona. We went for a walk on the beach and took a couple of pictures. The ocean looked gorgeous!
On Tuesday we went to Knott's Berry Farm. It was a blast!! My cool father-in-law paid for everyone! He's awesome!! I got to on lots of rides while my sweet mother-in-law and sister-in-law watched the little ones. There was one ride that I was really afraid of called the Perilous Plunge and it took some convincing to get on. It was such a steep fall it felt like I was going to fly out. It was fun though. I'm not sure if it was worth the long wait, but I got to be refreshed with the cool water. My nephew Rhett
Stella and her uncle Ben
Esther and her fiance Michael
Perilous Plunge

Wednesday we went to the beach and spent some time there. I was shocked that Stella didn't cry at all when the cold water hit her little legs. She loved it!! :0) Her uncle Ben was carrying her. I took some cute pictures of Stella in a cute hat that Jessica let her borrow.

Thursday was a shop till you drop day. I found a cute shirt and some nice undershirts. Woohoo! For dinner we went to a place called Ruby's that was out on the pier. It was cool to walk down the pier but it was kind of spooky too! The pier looked all worn.
Stella with her aunt Essie.
Friday was the day we headed back home. We left at 7am and the kids were still kind of sleepy so they slept for the first half of the trip it was awesome!! I have to say the trip home was way better than the trip up. Yay for Stelly and her first road trip!